CLA-2 RR:TC:MM 960498 DWS
[…] Whether the protest was timely filed with regard to the
entries liquidated on September 6, 1996.
Whether the quartz belljars are classifiable under
subheading 7017.10.00, HTSUS, as laboratory, hygienic or
pharmaceutical glassware, of fused quartz or other fused silica,
or under subheading 7020.00.00, HTSUS, as other articles of
glass.
LAW AND ANALYSIS:
Classification of merchandise under the HTSUS is in
accordance with the General Rules of Interpretation (GRI's). GRI
1 provides that classification is determined according to the
terms of the headings and any relative section or chapter notes.
Section 174.12(e)(1), Customs Regulations [19 CFR
174.12(e)(1)], states:
[t]ime of filing. Protests shall be filed, in accordance
with section 514, Tariff Act
of 1930, as amended (19 U.S.C. 1514), within 90 days after
either:
(1) The date of the notice of liquidation or reliquidation
in accordance with
sections 159.9 or 159.10 of this chapter.
The protest was filed 91 days (December 6, 1996) after the
entries were liquidated on September 6, 1996. Therefore, as the
protest was not timely filed as it relates to those entries
liquidated on September 6, 1996, based upon 19 CFR 174.12(e)(1),
it should be denied with regard to those entries.