CLA-2 RR:TC:MM 960498 DWS
[…] Whether the quartz belljars are classifiable under subheading 7017.10.00, HTSUS, as laboratory, hygienic or pharmaceutical glassware, of fused quartz or other fused silica, or under subheading 7020.00.00, HTSUS, as other articles of glass.

LAW AND ANALYSIS:

Classification of merchandise under the HTSUS is in accordance with the General Rules of Interpretation (GRI's). GRI 1 provides that classification is determined according to the terms of the headings and any relative section or chapter notes.

Section 174.12(e)(1), Customs Regulations [19 CFR 174.12(e)(1)], states:

[t]ime of filing. Protests shall be filed, in accordance with section 514, Tariff Act of 1930, as amended (19 U.S.C. 1514), within 90 days after either:

(1) The date of the notice of liquidation or reliquidation in accordance with sections 159.9 or 159.10 of this chapter.