CLA-2 RR:TC:MM 960498 DWS

Port Director of Customs
P.O. Box 619050
DFW, TX 75261

RE: Protest 5501-96-100381; Quartz Belljars; Semiconductor Etcher Machines; 19 CFR 174.12(e)(1); Additional Rule of Interpretation 1(a); Class or Kind; Explanatory Notes 70.17 and 70.20; HQ 957267; 7017.10.00

Dear Port Director:

The following is our decision regarding Protest 5501-96-100381 concerning your action in classifying and assessing duty on quartz belljars under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS).

FACTS:

The merchandise consists of belljars, specifically designed for use with a semiconductor etcher machine. The belljars are made of a clear fused quartz and are used to create a vacuum chamber within the etcher machine. The operating conditions of the belljars include a temperature range of 25 degrees to 400 degrees Celsius and an external pressure of 1 kilogram per centimeter squared. The etcher machine is used in semiconductor fabrication plants. It is our understanding from a representative of the importer that the belljars are used solely with etcher machines and are created to handle ionized and toxic gases which exist during the etching process.

The belljars were entered on May 16, 17, 22, 28, June 1, 4, 11,17,21, July 5, 10, 16, 19, and 23, 1996, under subheading 7017.10.00, HTSUS, as laboratory, hygienic or pharmaceutical glassware, of fused quartz or other fused silica. The entries were liquidated on September 6, 13, 20, 27, October 4, 11, 25, November 1 and 8, 1996, under subheading 7020.00.00, HTSUS, as other articles of glass. The protest was filed on December 6, 1996.

The subheadings under consideration are as follows:

7017.10.00: [l]aboratory, hygienic or pharmaceutical glassware, whether or not graduated or calibrated: [o]f fused quartz or other fused silica.

The 1996 general, column one rate of duty for goods classifiable under this provision is 5.3 percent ad valorem.

7020.00.00: [o]ther articles of glass.

The 1996 general, column one rate of duty for goods classifiable under this provision is 6 percent ad valorem.

ISSUE:

Whether the protest was timely filed with regard to the entries liquidated on September 6, 1996.

Whether the quartz belljars are classifiable under subheading 7017.10.00, HTSUS, as laboratory, hygienic or pharmaceutical glassware, of fused quartz or other fused silica, or under subheading 7020.00.00, HTSUS, as other articles of glass.

LAW AND ANALYSIS:

Classification of merchandise under the HTSUS is in accordance with the General Rules of Interpretation (GRI's). GRI 1 provides that classification is determined according to the terms of the headings and any relative section or chapter notes.

Section 174.12(e)(1), Customs Regulations [19 CFR 174.12(e)(1)], states:

[t]ime of filing. Protests shall be filed, in accordance with section 514, Tariff Act of 1930, as amended (19 U.S.C. 1514), within 90 days after either:

(1) The date of the notice of liquidation or reliquidation in accordance with sections 159.9 or 159.10 of this chapter.

The protest was filed 91 days (December 6, 1996) after the entries were liquidated on September 6, 1996. Therefore, as the protest was not timely filed as it relates to those entries liquidated on September 6, 1996, based upon 19 CFR 174.12(e)(1), it should be denied with regard to those entries.

As the protest was timely filed concerning the remaining liquidated entries, we must determine the proper classification of the belljars under the HTSUS.

Additional U.S. Rule of Interpretation 1(a), HTSUS, states that:

[i]n the absence of special language or context which otherwise requires--

(a) a tariff classification controlled by use (other than actual use) is to be determined in accordance with the use in the United States at, or immediately prior to, the date of importation, of goods of that class or kind to which the imported goods belong, and the controlling use is the principal use.

The protestant claims that the subject belljars are classifiable under heading 7017, a use provision, because they are used as industrial laboratory glassware. Therefore, we must ascertain whether the belljars are in the same class or kind as the laboratory glassware of heading 7017, HTSUS.

Factors pertinent in determining whether merchandise falls within a particular class or kind include general physical characteristics, the expectation of the ultimate purchaser, channels of trade, environment of sale (accompanying accessories, manner of advertisement and display), use in the same manner as merchandise which defines the class, economic practicality of so using the import, recognition in the trade of this use. Susceptibility, capability, adequacy, or adaptability of the import to the common use of the class is not controlling. U.S. v. The Carborundum Company, 63 CCPA 98, C.A.D. 1172, 536 F.2d 373 (1976).

In understanding the language of the headings the Explanatory Notes of the Harmonized Commodity Description and Coding System may be utilized. The Explanatory Notes, although not dispositive, or legally binding, provide a commentary on the scope of each heading of the HTSUS, and are generally indicative of the proper interpretation of the HTSUS. See, T.D. 89-90, 54 Fed. Reg. 35127, 35128 (August 23, 1989). Explanatory Note 70.17, (p. 1025), provides, in part, that:

[t]his heading covers glass articles of a kind in general use in laboratories (research, pharmaceutical, industrial, etc.), including special bottles (gas washing, reagent, Woulf's, etc.), special tubes (gas washing, drying, condensation, filter, gas burettes, test-tubes, etc.), stirrers, distilling flasks, graduated jars, culture flasks (Kolle, Roux, etc.), burettes of all kinds, evaporating dishes, volumetric flasks, special bell-jars and receivers (vacuum, necked, etc.), special dropping bottles (calibrated, etc.), retorts, crystallizing dishes, drying cylinders, filter plates and discs, spoons, desiccators, dialysers, adapters, condensers, receivers for distillation apparatus, special funnels (with stop-cock, bulb-shaped funnels, etc.), cylinders, crucibles, filter crucibles, special flasks (conical, multi-necked, etc.), special spirit burners, mortars, weighing boats, pipettes, vacuum vessels of various specialized types (not falling in heading 96.17), wash-bottles, stop-cocks, spatulas, jars (filtering, precipitating, multinecked, etc.), muffles, crucible support plates, microscope slides and cover glasses, etc...

Articles of this heading may be graduated or calibrated. They may be made of ordinary glass (particularly for pharmaceutical or hygienic purposes), but laboratory glassware is frequently of borosilicate glass, fused quartz or other fused silica because of the greater chemical stability and low coefficient of expansion of such glass.

The heading excludes: (a) Containers for the conveyance or packing of goods (heading 70.10); ordinary curved watch glasses sometimes used in the laboratory (heading 70.15, see the Explanatory Note to that heading); chemists' special display bottles and glassware of a kind used for industrial purposes (heading 70.20)...

In HQ 957267, dated May 16, 1995, in dealing with a similar classification issue, we stated that:

[w]hile [Explanatory Note 70.17] states the various kinds of laboratories covered by heading 7017, HTSUS, it does not define the term "laboratory" . Terms not defined in the HTSUS or in the [Explanatory Notes] are construed in accordance with their common and commercial meaning. Nippon Kogasku (USA) Inc. v. United States, 69 CCPA 89, 673 F.2d 380 (1982). Common and commercial meaning may be determined by consulting dictionaries, lexicons, scientific authorities and other reliable sources. C.J. Tower & Sons v. United States, 69 CCPA 128, 673 F.2d 1268 (1982). The term "laboratory" is defined in pertinent part, as "1. A building or part of a building equipped to conduct scientific experiments, tests, investigations, etc., or to manufacture chemicals, medicines, or the like." The Random House Dictionary of the English Language (unabridged) 1973.

Based on this definition, we believe that an "industrial laboratory" would include glassware used to create certain scientific processes necessary for the production of chemical and pharmaceutical products.

As the protestant states that the subject belljars are dedicated solely for use in semiconductor etcher machines and are especially created for such a use, we find that they are not industrial laboratory glassware because the subject belljars are not "used to create certain scientific processes necessary for the production of chemical and pharmaceutical products." Therefore, even though belljars are named in Explanatory Note 70.17, the subject belljars are not included in the class or kind of articles classifiable under heading 7017, HTSUS.

Explanatory Note 70.20 (p. 1030) states, in part, that:

[t]his heading covers glass articles (including glass parts of articles) not covered by other headings of this Chapter or of other Chapters of the Nomenclature.

Because the belljars are not covered more specifically elsewhere in the HTSUS, they are classifiable under subheading 7020.00.00, HTSUS.

HOLDING:

As the protest was not timely filed as it relates to those entries liquidated on September 6, 1996, based upon 19 CFR 174.12(e)(1), it should be DENIED with regard to those entries.

The belljars are classifiable under subheading 7020.00.00, HTSUS, as other articles of glass. With regard to the remaining liquidated entries, the protest should also be DENIED.

In accordance with Section 3A(11)(b) of Customs Directive 099 3550-065, dated August 4, 1993, Subject: Revised Protest Directive, this decision, together with the Customs Form 19, should be mailed by your office to the protestant no later than 60 days from the date of this letter. Any reliquidation of the entry in accordance with the decision must be accomplished prior to mailing of this decision. Sixty days from the date of the decision the Office of Regulations and Rulings will take steps to make the decision available to Customs personnel via the Customs Rulings Module in ACS and the public via the Diskette Subscription Service, Freedom of Information Act, and other public access channels.

Sincerely,

John Durant, Director
Tariff Classification Appeals
Division